Our Area Committees

The Institute of Water is split into 8 distinct geographical Areas. Area committees arrange a full programme of conferences, seminars, technical and social events throughout the year. Each Area also hosts an Innovation Award competition and a Rising Stars programme.

The Institute of Water is managed by a board of directors which has overall responsibility for governance, policy and strategic matters. That board is supported by an Area Forum which concentrates on sharing best practice and it also has the duty to influence overall strategy and policy making. Each Area Committee has an Area Forum Representative.

Northern Ireland
Committee
Scotland
Committee
Northern
Committee
Wales
Committee
Midlands
Committee
South East
Committee
Eastern
Committee
South West
Committee

Charlotte Rhodes

Secretary & Rising Star 2019

Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

Email:Charlotte.Rhodes@dwrcymru.com

  • Linda Williams

    President

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Sharon Ellwood

    Vice President

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Alun Shurmer

    Past President

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Sophie Straiton

    Chair & Area Forum Rep

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Brendan Hansen

    Vice Chair & Events Lead

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Gary Fielding

    Innovations & Awards Lead

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Debrah Hughes

    Marketing Sub-Committee Lead

    Dwr Cymru Customer Services

  • Gemma Williams

    Membership & Professional Development Lead

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Chris Seavor

    Business Plan Lead

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Ashley Moule

    Advisor

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Carol Cooke

    Advisor

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Adrienne Walsh

    Advisor

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Ceris Van De Vyver

    Advisor

    Isle Utilities

  • Fiona Jehu

    Advisor

    Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

    fiona.jehu@dwrcymru.com

Carmen Snowdon

Secretary

WRc

Email: carmen.snowdon@wrcplc.co.uk

  • Ruth Allen

    President

    RSKW

  • John Vinson

    Immediate Past President & Treasurer

    JPV Consultancy

  • Karen Light

    Area Forum Rep

    WRc

    karen.wright@wrcplc.co.uk

  • Phill Mills

    Area Chair

    Policy Consulting Network Ltd

    phillmills@policyconsulting.co.uk

  • Julian Collingbourne

    Committee Member

    South West Water

  • Nigel Martin

    Committee Member

    Wessex Water

  • Mark Hitchmough

    Committee Member

    Cognica

  • Frank van der Kleij

    Committee Member

    Bristol Water

  • Barrie Light

    Committee Member

    Bournemouth Water

  • Fiona Murphy

    Committee Member

    Bristol Water

  • Paul Hickey

    Committee Member

    Environment Agency

  • Euan Black

    Committee Member

    WRc plc

  • Tom Arnott

    Committee Member

    University of Bath

  • Brandon Morris

    Rising Star 2019

    Wessex Water

  • Ben Ward

    Committee Member

    South West Water

Anna Boyles

Secretary

Thames Water

Email: Anna.Boyles@thameswater.co.uk

  • Richard Aylard

    President

    Thames Water

  • Simon Earl

    Immediate Past President

    South East Water

  • Jason Ryall

    Chair

    PA Consulting

  • Jamie Jones

    Treasurer

    Portsmouth Water

  • Paul Holton

    Vice Chair

    Southern Water

  • Sarah Murray

    Deputy Secretary

    Affinity Water

  • Hayley Wakeford

    Rising Star 2019 & Social Media Lead

    Portsmouth Water

  • Mandhy Senewiratne

    Sustainability & Environmental Lead

    Fyrefly Global Sustainability

  • Kevin Brook

    Past President

    Primayer

  • David Port

    Past President

    Independent Business and Technical Adviser

  • Abbie Johnston

    Area Forum Rep

    Thames Water

  • Steve Youell

    Professional Registration Lead

    Drinking Water Inspectorate

  • Kirsty Ayres

    Events Co-ordinator

    WSP

  • Jim Marshall

    Sponsorship Lead

    Water UK

  • Helena Soteriou

    Events Co-ordinator

    Thames Water

  • Joe Ford

    Events Co-ordinator

    South East Water

  • Kevin Quin

    Events Co-ordinator

    South East Water

  • Kathryn Nye

    Committee Member

    Southern Water

  • Bethany Hall

    Committee Member

    Isle Utilities

Michelle Calder

Secretary

Scottish Water

Email: Michelle.Calder@scottishwater.co.uk

  • Mark McEwen

    President

    Scottish Water

  • Mark Wilson

    Vice President

    Veolia

  • Jim Panton

    Past President

    Panton McLeod

  • Belinda Oldfield

    Chair

    Scottish Water

  • Rob Bradley

    Vice Chair

    RPS Group

  • Vivienne Dell

    Honorary Treasurer

    Scottish Water

  • Kirstin Watt

    Publicity Co-ordinator

    Scottish Water

  • James Sommerville

    Area Forum Rep

  • Kathy Auld

    Committee Member

    Scottish Water

  • Richard Anderson

    Committee Member

    Veolia Water

  • Scott Kerr

    Committee Member

    Utilitec Services

  • Lisa McKenzie

    Committee Member

    Veolia Water

  • Rebecca Skuce

    Rising Star 2019

    Scottish Water Horizons

  • Kerry Relf

    Committee Member

    Scottish Water

  • Ross McCorrisken

    Committee Member

    Scottish Water

  • Rachel Picken

    Committee Member

    Scottish Water

Roisin O’Neill

Secretary

Northern Ireland Water

Email: Roisin.O’Neill@niwater.com

  • Ronan Larkin

    President

    Northern Ireland Water

  • Keith Hunt

    Chair & Area Forum Rep

    NI Utility Regulator

    Keith.Hunt@drdni.gov.uk

  • Mark Mitchell

    Assistant Chair

    Northern Ireland Water

  • Bill Gowdy

    Past President

    Northern Ireland Water

    Bill.Gowdy@niwater.com

  • Carmel Bradley

    Treasurer

    Northern Ireland Water

    Carmel.Bradley@niwater.com

  • Naimh McElroy

    Assistant Treasurer

    AECOM

  • Niamh McKeown

    Assistant Secretary

    Northern Ireland Water

  • Ross Calder

    Committee Member

    Northern Ireland Water

  • Karen Topping

    Committee Member

    Northern Ireland Water

  • Thomas Kelly

    Rising Star 2019

    Northern Ireland Water

  • Jemma Lowry

    Committee Member

    Lowry Building

  • Gareth McFarland

    Committee Member

    Northern Ireland Water

  • Scott Reynolds

    Committee Member

    AECOM

  • Ryan Murray

    Committee Member

    RPS Group

  • Ronan O’Doherty

    Committee Member

    Associated Pipeline Products (APP)

  • Stacey Sands

    Committee Member

    McAdam Design

  • Terry McCrum

    Committee Member

    Morrow Contracts Ltd

Mary Porter-Chorley

Secretary

Severn Trent Water

Email: mary.porter@severntrent.co.uk

  • Rose Jolly

    Chair

    Severn Trent Water

  • Bob Stear

    President

    Severn Trent

  • Peter Aspley

    Past President

    South Staffs Water

  • Georgia Brown

    Rising Star 2019

    Severn Trent Water

  • Natalie Akroyd

    Treasurer

    Severn Trent Services

  • Tom Swain

    Committee Member

    Severn Trent Water

  • Naval Phandey

    Committee Member

    CSO Group

  • Manbir Thandi

    Committee Member

    DWF Law LLP

  • Gary Cox

    Area Forum Rep

    OnSite

  • Tim Parkinson

    Committee Member

    Tim Parkinson LTD

  • Bob Windmill

    Committee Member

    Windmill Insight Solutions Ltd

  • Hossein Rezaei

    Committee Member

    Severn Trent Water

  • Stephen Woodhams

    Social Media Lead

    South Staffs Water

  • Heidi Knapton

    Social Media Lead

    Severn Trent

  • Nicky Fomes

    Committee Member

    Navigate Infrastructure Consulting

  • Declan Barlow

    Deputy Area Forum Rep

    Severn Trent

  • Krisztian Ivan

    Event Leader

    Severn Trent Water

  • Cieran Muldoon

    Event Leader

    Severn Trent Water

  • Jack Picketts

    Event Leader

    Severn Trent Water

Kara Sadler

Secretary

Anglian Water

Email: kSadler@anglianwater.co.uk

  • Jason Tucker

    President

    Anglian Water

  • Paul Valleley

    Past President

    Anglian Water

  • Lucinda Gilfoyle

    Chair

    Anglian Water

  • Jenny Cooper

    Vice Chair

    Anglian Water

  • Nadene Barnard

    Treasurer

    Anglian Water

  • Luke Stanbridge

    Area Forum Rep

    Z-Tech Control Systems

  • Catherine Fearon

    Membership Co-ordinator

    Anglian Water

  • Vicki Cantrill

    Committee Member

    Anglian Water

  • Steve Leigh

    Committee Member

    Groundbreaker Systems

    steveleigh@groundbreaker.co.uk

  • Martin Bowes

    Committee Member

    Anglian Water

  • Dominic O’Sullivan

    Committee Member

    GPS PE Pipe Systems

  • Mike Webb

    Committee Member

    WRAS Ltd

  • Graham Powell

    Committee Member

    Anglian Water

  • Tim Wagstaff

    Committee Member

    Essex & Suffolk Water

  • Nicholas Humphreys

    Committee Member

    Anglian Water

  • Rose Shisler

    Rising Star 2019

    Anglian Water

  • Andy Gibbons

    Committee Member

    Claret Engineering

  • Ben Tam

    Committee Member

    Isle Utilities

  • Paul Valente

    Committee Member

    MBDA Missile Systems

  • Fionn Boyle

    Committee Member

    Anglian Water

Rachel Powell

Secretary

United Utilities

Email: rachel.powell1@uuplc.co.uk

  • Janet Howard

    Secretary

    United Utilities

    janet.howard@uuplc.co.uk

  • Alex Bolton

    President

    United Utilities

  • Alan Brown

    Past President

    Northumbrian Water

  • Neil Hancox

    Treasurer

    United Utilities

  • Paul Henderson

    Past Chair

    Lanes Group

  • Victoria Ross

    Chair & Area Forum Rep

    Northumbrian Water

  • Maureen Burn

    Recruitment & Membership Officer

    Northumbrian Water

  • Jane Swift

    Committee Member

    Yorkshire Water

  • Helen Edwards

    Committee Member

    Yorkshire Water

  • Robert Chin- See

    Committee Member

    Northumbrian Water

  • Hubert Desgranges

    Committee Member

    Northumbrian Water

  • Dee Grahamslaw

    Committee Member

    United Utilities

  • Simon Cyhanko

    Committee Member

    Northumbrian Water

  • Michelle Howarth

    Committee Member

    United Utilities

  • Hayley Dyson

    Committee Member

    Yorkshire Water

  • Jonathon Banks

    Rising Star 2019

    Northumbrian Water

  • Krishna Morker

    Committee Member

    Yorkshire Water

  • Samuel Bright

    Committee Member

    Yorkshire Water

The water companies that services this area are:
• Northern Ireland Water

The water company that services this area is:
• Scottish Water

The water companies that services this area are:
• Northumbrian Water
• Yorkshire Water
• United Utilities
• Hartlepool Water (Anglian)

The water companies that services this area are:
• Dwr Cymru Welsh Water
• Dee Valley Water

The water companies that services this area are:
• Severn Trent Water
• South Staffs Water

The water companies that services this area are:
• Anglian Water
• Cambridge Water (South Staffs)
• Essex & Suffolk Water (Northumbrian)
• Affinity Water

The water companies that services this area are:
• Thames Water
• Affinity Water
• South East Water
• SES Water
• Portsmouth Water
• Affinity Water

The water companies that services this area are:
• Wessex Water
• South West Water
• Bristol Water
• Bournmouth Water
• Cholderton and District Water