Eastern Area Committee

Welcome to the Eastern Area of the Institute of Water!

The area covers Cambridgeshire, Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Essex and Suffolk, with the bulk of membership from Anglian Water, Cambridge Water, Essex and Suffolk Water and associated supply chains.

We currently have the greatest number of members and cater for all with a varied events programme – highlights include the Innovation and President’s Days; we are dedicated to member’s professional development with a number of Professional Registration Events and CPD workshops.

Our members are Award Winning: we have national CPD winners on our committee, national committee member’s of the year, have won the President’s Cup on several occasions and Anglian Water’s CEO, Peter Simpson, won the Allen Bolton Award in 2019 for his work with the Institute.

We’re a friendly, open and diverse Committee, encouraging people to get involved, so if you have ideas for events, or just want to chat about the Institute, contact one of the committee members below or find us at events throughout the year – there really is something for everyone!

 

Upcoming Eastern Area Events: 

We have been closely monitoring the COVID-19 outbreak and the related Government guidelines. In light of an increase in confirmed cases of Coronavirus in the UK we have taken the difficult decision to postpone several of our IWater regional events.

Our main priority is the safety and health of our members, delegates, speakers and IWater team who are at the front line in providing essential water services and as a result we cannot justify putting anyone at risk.

Apologies for any inconvenience this may cause.

To keep up to date and view a list of upcoming events (and past events) in your Area, follow this link then filter by Area.

Working from home? You can view all our past webinars via our Institute of Water Channel featured on GoTo Webinar. Simply sign-up HERE and you can have instant access to over 30 recordings!

 

Committee Members

  • Sarah Hughes

    Position: Area Secretary

    Company: Anglian Water

    Email: shughes8@anglianwater.co.uk

  • Susannah Clements

    Position: Area President

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Jason Tucker

    Position: Past President

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Jenny Cooper

    Position: Area Chair

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Martin Bowes

    Position: Area Vice Chair

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Rose Shisler

    Position: Area Representative

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Nadene Barnard

    Position: Area Treasurer & Sponsorship

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Vicki Cantrill

    Position: Area Membership

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Kara Sadler

    Position: Area Communications Lead

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Catherine Fearon

    Position: Board Liaison

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Tim Wagstaff

    Position: Committee member

    Company: Essex & Suffolk Water

  • Natalie Lamb

    Position: Area Rising Star 2020

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Fionn Boyle

    Position: Area Young Persons Rep

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Lu Gilfoyle

    Position: Committee member

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Ben Tam

    Position: Committee member

    Company: Isle Utilities

  • Paul Valente

    Position: Committee member

    Company: MBDA Missile Systems

  • Mike Webb

    Position: Committee member

    Company: WRAS

  • Dominic O’Sullivan

    Position: Committee member

    Company: GPS

  • Andy Gibbons

    Position: Committee member

    Company: Claret Engineering

  • Nick Humphreys

    Position: Committee member

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Graham Powell

    Position: Committee member

    Company: Anglian Water

  • Luke Stanbridge

    Position: Committee member

    Company: Z-Tech

Sponsors