South East Area Committee

Welcome to the South East Area of the Institute of Water!

Your South East Area committee covers Affinity Water, Portsmouth Water, South East Water, Southern Water, Sutton and East Surrey Water and Thames Water as well as supply chain, regulators and other industry partners across Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Essex, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, London, Oxfordshire, Sussex and Wiltshire.

The committee themselves are a mixture of water company, regulator, supply chain and consultancy employees with a shared passion for our industry and the people within it. Our vision is to deliver experiences for our membership that allows both career and personal development and growth, with a good dose of friendly networking across our great community.

We pride ourselves on our vibrant events programme, most notably our annual Interactive Weekend School which has seen delegates flourish into successful industry professionals year on year since 2011. Other annual events we host include the World Environment Day debate, Future of the Water Industry forum, Dinner with a CEO, Wellbeing conference and President’s Family Fun Day as well as site visits and relaxed networking get-togethers.

If you’d like to know more about us, our events or how we can support you, please get in touch!

 

Upcoming South East Area Events: 

28/02/2020 | Reducing our impact on the Environment

19/03/2020 | South East Area Innovation Awards 2020

05/06/2020 | Dr Allen Bolton Golf Day

Committee Members

  • Anna Boyles

    Position: Secretary

    Company: Thames Water

    Email: Anna.Boyles@thameswater.co.uk

  • Richard Aylard

    Position: President

    Company: Thames Water

  • Simon Earl

    Position: Immediate Past President

    Company: South East Water

  • David Port

    Position: Past President

    Company: Retired

  • Kevin Brook

    Position: Past President

    Company: Primayer

  • Jason Ryall

    Position: Chair

    Company: PA Consulting

  • Paul Holton

    Position: Vice Chair

    Company: Southern Water

  • Abbie Johnson

    Position: Area Forum Rep

    Company: Thames Water

  • Jamie Jones

    Position: Treasurer

    Company: Portsmouth Water

  • Hayley Wakeford

    Position: Rising Star

    Company: Portsmouth Water

  • Sarah Murray

    Position: Deputy Secretary

    Company: Affinity Water

  • Mandhy Senewiratne

    Position: Sustainability & Environmental Lead

    Company: Fyrefly Global Sustainability

  • Jim Marshall

    Position: Sponsorship Lead

    Company: Water UK

  • Steve Youell

    Position: Professional Registration Lead

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Kirsty Ayres

    Position: Young Persons’ Network Rep

    Company: WSP

  • Kathryn Nye

    Position: Events Coordinator

    Company: Southern Water

  • Joe Ford

    Position: Events Coordinator

    Company: South East Water

  • Kevin Quinn

    Position: Events Coordinator

    Company: South East Water

  • Helena Soteriou

    Position: Events Coordinator

    Company: Thames Water

Sponsors