Welsh Area Committee

Welcome to the Institute of Water Welsh Area!

The Welsh Area of the Institute of Water aims to support the careers of people working in all professions and at all levels across the water industry in Wales, by offering a unique and independent learning, development and networking framework. We cover most parts of Wales, and also some areas of Herefordshire.

We host many formal events throughout the year, from ‘lunch and learn’ sessions, to site tours and webinars, alongside a packed community calendar with beach cleans and Christmas and Summer Socials.

Our last Innovation Awards were held in April 2019 at the Mercure Holland House in Cardiff, with over 350 guests joining us to celebrate innovative success within the Welsh area in the last 12 months – all themed around the 50th anniversary of the moon landing – To Innovate and Beyond!

We won the Presidents Cup in 2013 and 2015 and were pleased to bring the Cup to Welsh Area again this year. We were presented with the President’s Cup at the recent Annual National Conference, Belfast by Simon Cyhanko, National Chair, with special mention of our “outstanding events programme”.

For more information about joining us in the Welsh area, please contact Charlotte Rhodes, Secretary, Welsh Area.

 

Upcoming Welsh Area Events: 

18/03/2020 | Devils vs. Blaze – Meet the Welsh Area Committee Social

02/04/2020 | Welsh Innovation Awards 2020 

 

Committee Members

  • Charlotte Rhodes

    Position: Area Secretary

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

    Email: Charlotte.Rhodes@dwrcymru.com

  • Linda Williams

    Position: Area President

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Sharon Ellwood

    Position: Vice President

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Brendan Hansen

    Position: Vice Chair & Events Lead

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Alun Shurmer

    Position: Past President

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Sophie Straiton

    Position: Area Chair & Area Forum Rep

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Jack Huggins

    Position: Rising Star 2020

    Company: ARUP

  • Gary Fielding

    Position: Innovations & Awards Lead

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Gemma Williams

    Position: Membership & Professional Development Lead

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Chris Seavor

    Position: Business Plan Lead

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Rory DelaCourt

    Position: Business Plan & Sponsorship sub-committee member

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Ashley Moule

    Position: Committee Member

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Carol Cooke

    Position: Committee Member

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Adrienne Walsh

    Position: Committee Member

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Ceris Van De Vyver

    Position: Committee Member

    Company: Isle Utilities

  • Fiona Jehu

    Position: Committee Member

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

  • Bevita Mattu

    Position: YPN Representative

    Company: Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

Sponsors